Main Content

School Holidays 2018/19 to 2021/22

School Calendar

Appointment
17:30
Christmas celebration students and teachers, parents
Christmas celebration students and teachers, parents
Wed, 19.12.2018
17:30
Neumünster church
Appointment
11:05
"Studying abroad" for bilingual upper school of Gymnasium
"Studying abroad" for bilingual upper school of Gymnasium
Thu, 20.12.2018
11:05
Appointment
Christmas holidays until 05 January 2019
Christmas holidays until 05 January 2019
Fri, 21.12.2018
Whole day
Appointment
End of Christmas holidays 2018/2019
End of Christmas holidays 2018/2019
Sat, 05.01.2019
Whole day
Appointments
School restarts after Christmas holidays according to timetable
14:25
In-service training Curriculum 21, teachers
School restarts after Christmas holidays according to timetable
Mon, 07.01.2019
Whole day
In-service training Curriculum 21, teachers
Mon, 07.01.2019
14:25
No school for students after 14.25
Appointment
Submission of final report for Matura papers Supervisors O61- O63
Submission of final report for Matura papers Supervisors O61- O63
Fri, 11.01.2019
Whole day
Appointment
08:30
Open Morning I (special timetable)
Open Morning I (special timetable)
Sat, 12.01.2019
08:30
various rooms
Teachers; prep. classes, Progymnasium, lower school of Gymnasium, 3rd classes
Appointment
16:05
Genius-Bar
Genius-Bar
Mon, 14.01.2019
16:05
K03
Teaching staff
Appointment
17:00
Information event for choice of study profiles for parents and classes U20-U25, M30
Information event for choice of study profiles for parents and classes U20-U25, M30
Tue, 15.01.2019
17:00
Aula
MU, subject heads, students
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries O61
Geology excursion/developing countries O61
Mon, 28.01.2019
Whole day
Bern
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries O62
Geology excursion/developing countries O62
Tue, 29.01.2019
Whole day
Bern
Appointments
Submission of marks for all classes
15:15
Public presentation of a selection of Matura papers 5th and 6th classes
18:00
Matura anniversary apéro graduation year 1999
Submission of marks for all classes
Wed, 30.01.2019
Whole day
Public presentation of a selection of Matura papers 5th and 6th classes
Wed, 30.01.2019
15:15
Aula
Matura anniversary apéro graduation year 1999
Wed, 30.01.2019
18:00
Room 605
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries O63
Geology excursion/developing countries O63
Thu, 31.01.2019
Whole day
Bern
Appointment
09:20
Open Morning II (special timetable)
Open Morning II (special timetable)
Sat, 02.02.2019
09:20
various rooms
Teachers; prep. classes, Progymnasium, lower school of Gymnasium, 3rd classes
Appointments
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Marks conferences U12, U13, U15, U22, U23, U25, M31-M34, M41-M44, O51-O53
Social service week 5th classes
Mon, 04.02.2019
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Mon, 04.02.2019
Whole day
external
Marks conferences U12, U13, U15, U22, U23, U25, M31-M34, M41-M44, O51-O53
Mon, 04.02.2019
Whole day
Library
Teachers; no school for students
Appointments
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Social service week 5th classes
Tue, 05.02.2019
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Tue, 05.02.2019
Whole day
external
Appointments
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
12:45
Marks conferences VK's, U10, U14, U20, U24, M30
Social service week 5th classes
Wed, 06.02.2019
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Wed, 06.02.2019
Whole day
external
Marks conferences VK's, U10, U14, U20, U24, M30
Wed, 06.02.2019
12:45
Library
Lehrerschaft
Appointments
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
10:20
Reading contest U10-U15
Social service week 5th classes
Thu, 07.02.2019
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Thu, 07.02.2019
Whole day
external
Reading contest U10-U15
Thu, 07.02.2019
10:20
Aula
German department
Appointments
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Distribution of reports, cleaning up classrooms
Social service week 5th classes
Fri, 08.02.2019
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Fri, 08.02.2019
Whole day
external
Distribution of reports, cleaning up classrooms
Fri, 08.02.2019
Whole day
Classrooms
Class teachers
Appointments
Registration deadline for entrance exams for upper and lower schools of Gymnasium
Sports holidays until 23 February 2019
Registration deadline for entrance exams for upper and lower schools of Gymnasium
Mon, 11.02.2019
Whole day
Sports holidays until 23 February 2019
Mon, 11.02.2019
Whole day
Appointment
End of sports holidays 2019
End of sports holidays 2019
Sat, 23.02.2019
Whole day
Appointment
School restarts after sports holidays
School restarts after sports holidays
Mon, 25.02.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Sechstläuten public holiday (no school)
Sechstläuten public holiday (no school)
Mon, 08.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
12:30
School closes before Good Friday
School closes before Good Friday
Thu, 18.04.2019
12:30
Appointment
Easter weekend
Easter weekend
Fri, 19.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Easter weekend
Easter weekend
Sat, 20.04.2019
Whole day
Appointments
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Easter weekend
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Mon, 22.04.2019
Whole day
Easter weekend
Mon, 22.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Tue, 23.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Wed, 24.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Thu, 25.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Fri, 26.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Sat, 27.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Sun, 28.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Mon, 29.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Tue, 30.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Wed, 01.05.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Thu, 02.05.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Fri, 03.05.2019
Whole day
Appointments
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
End of spring holidays 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Sat, 04.05.2019
Whole day
End of spring holidays 2019
Sat, 04.05.2019
Whole day
Appointment
08:00
School restarts after spring holidays
School restarts after spring holidays
Mon, 06.05.2019
08:00
Appointment
Last day of school for Matura students O61-O63
Last day of school for Matura students O61-O63
Fri, 24.05.2019
Whole day
Appointments
08:00
Submission of end of year marks O61-O63
16:00
Marks conferences O61-O63
Submission of end of year marks O61-O63
Mon, 27.05.2019
08:00
Marks conferences O61-O63
Mon, 27.05.2019
16:00
Appointment
Reports to be picked up at FGZ by 16.00 O61-O63
Reports to be picked up at FGZ by 16.00 O61-O63
Tue, 28.05.2019
Whole day
Administration office
Appointments
O61-O63 reports to be returned by 15.00
15:50
School closes before Ascension weekend
O61-O63 reports to be returned by 15.00
Wed, 29.05.2019
Whole day
Administration office
School closes before Ascension weekend
Wed, 29.05.2019
15:50
Appointment
Ascension weekend
Ascension weekend
Thu, 30.05.2019
Whole day
Appointments
Ascension weekend
Matura written examinations (French) O61-O63
Ascension weekend
Fri, 31.05.2019
Whole day
Matura written examinations (French) O61-O63
Fri, 31.05.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Ascension weekend
Ascension weekend
Sat, 01.06.2019
Whole day
Appointments
Special week / special timetable until 7th June
Written Matura examinations (German) O61-O63
Special week / special timetable until 7th June
Mon, 03.06.2019
Whole day
Written Matura examinations (German) O61-O63
Mon, 03.06.2019
Whole day
Appointments
Special week / special timetable until 7th June
Written Matura examinations (Mathematics) O61-O63
Special week / special timetable until 7th June
Tue, 04.06.2019
Whole day
Written Matura examinations (Mathematics) O61-O63
Tue, 04.06.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Special week / special timetable until 7th June
Special week / special timetable until 7th June
Wed, 05.06.2019
Whole day
Appointments
Special week / special timetable until 7th June
Written Matura examinations (SF-subjectsr) O61-O63
Special week / special timetable until 7th June
Thu, 06.06.2019
Whole day
Written Matura examinations (SF-subjectsr) O61-O63
Thu, 06.06.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Special week / special timetable until 7th June
Special week / special timetable until 7th June
Fri, 07.06.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Whit weekend
Whit weekend
Sat, 08.06.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Whit weekend
Whit weekend
Sun, 09.06.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Whit weekend
Whit weekend
Mon, 10.06.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Corrected Matura exams submitted to experts O61-O63
Corrected Matura exams submitted to experts O61-O63
Thu, 13.06.2019
Whole day
Lehrpersonen O61-O63