Main Content

School Holidays 2018/19 to 2021/22

School Calendar

Appointments
School restarts after autumn holidays
10:00
Submission of Matura papers classes G6e-G6g
School restarts after autumn holidays
Mon, 21.10.2019
Whole day
Submission of Matura papers classes G6e-G6g
Mon, 21.10.2019
10:00
Foyer
Appointments
Information day for choice of studies classes G6e-G6g
17:30
G2b parents' evening
Information day for choice of studies classes G6e-G6g
Thu, 24.10.2019
Whole day
Aula/various rooms
G2b parents' evening
Thu, 24.10.2019
17:30
Library
Appointments
13:30
Working with the internet V6
15:00
Working with the internet all 1st classes
17:30
G3e parents' evening
18:00
Working with the internet parents of the 1st classes
Working with the internet V6
Mon, 28.10.2019
13:30
Library
Speaker: Ch. Bochsler
Working with the internet all 1st classes
Mon, 28.10.2019
15:00
Library
Speaker Ch. Bochsler
G3e parents' evening
Mon, 28.10.2019
17:30
Room 605
Working with the internet parents of the 1st classes
Mon, 28.10.2019
18:00
Library
Speaker: Ch. Bochsler
Appointment
18:30
Information event for bilingual programmes at FGZ
Information event for bilingual programmes at FGZ
Tue, 29.10.2019
18:30
Library
Appointments
16:00
Matura paper information event 5th classes
17:30
Information evening for parents 5th classes
Matura paper information event 5th classes
Wed, 30.10.2019
16:00
Library
Information evening for parents 5th classes
Wed, 30.10.2019
17:30
Canteen/various rooms
Appointment
17:30
G2a parents' evening
G2a parents' evening
Thu, 31.10.2019
17:30
Library
Appointment
18:30
Information event 1 for all programmes at FGZ
Information event 1 for all programmes at FGZ
Mon, 04.11.2019
18:30
Library
Appointments
12:00
Submission of marks and comments for VK, Progymi, Gymnasium (except Matura classes)
17:30
G2c parents' evening
Submission of marks and comments for VK, Progymi, Gymnasium (except Matura classes)
Tue, 05.11.2019
12:00
G2c parents' evening
Tue, 05.11.2019
17:30
Library
Appointments
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
17:30
G3f parents' evening
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Thu, 07.11.2019
Whole day
Aula
G3f parents' evening
Thu, 07.11.2019
17:30
Library
Appointment
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Fri, 08.11.2019
Whole day
Aula
Appointment
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Sat, 09.11.2019
Whole day
Aula
Appointment
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Sun, 10.11.2019
Whole day
Aula
Appointment
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Mon, 11.11.2019
Whole day
Aula
Appointments
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
18:00
P1c parents' evening
18:00
Lecture Media & Internet
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Tue, 12.11.2019
Whole day
Aula
P1c parents' evening
Tue, 12.11.2019
18:00
Library
Lecture Media & Internet
Tue, 12.11.2019
18:00
605 (sixth floor)
For parents of pupils in the preparatory classes
Appointments
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
12:45
Interim report conferences VKs, P1a, P2a, P3
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Wed, 13.11.2019
Whole day
Aula
Interim report conferences VKs, P1a, P2a, P3
Wed, 13.11.2019
12:45
Library
Appointments
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Future day
08:00
Interim report conferences P1c, P2c, G1a - G1c, G2a - G2c, G3e - G3h
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Thu, 14.11.2019
Whole day
Aula
Future day
Thu, 14.11.2019
Whole day
Interim report conferences P1c, P2c, G1a - G1c, G2a - G2c, G3e - G3h
Thu, 14.11.2019
08:00
Library
no school for students
Appointments
17:30
G3g/G3h parents' evening
18:30
Information event for the preparatory classes
G3g/G3h parents' evening
Mon, 18.11.2019
17:30
Library
Information event for the preparatory classes
Mon, 18.11.2019
18:30
6th floor
Appointments
Distribution of interim reports
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Distribution of interim reports
Tue, 19.11.2019
Whole day
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Tue, 19.11.2019
19:30
Aula
Appointment
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Wed, 20.11.2019
19:30
Aula
Appointment
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Thu, 21.11.2019
19:30
Aula
Appointment
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt Dernière
Theaterwerkstatt Dernière
Fri, 22.11.2019
19:30
Aula
Appointments
Open Day (special timetables)
18:00
School Association General Meeting, apéro for members of the School Association
Open Day (special timetables)
Wed, 27.11.2019
Whole day
Teachers and students
School Association General Meeting, apéro for members of the School Association
Wed, 27.11.2019
18:00
Library
Appointment
16:05
B and C subject department meeting
B and C subject department meeting
Mon, 02.12.2019
16:05
G09
Teachers from B and C subject departments
Appointments
Application workshop for Matura students (G6e - G6g)
16:00
Information event for supplementary subjects 4th classes
Application workshop for Matura students (G6e - G6g)
Tue, 03.12.2019
Whole day
various rooms
Bi/Ku
Information event for supplementary subjects 4th classes
Tue, 03.12.2019
16:00
Aula
MU, KL, heads of subject departments
Appointment
10:00
Information event 2 for all education programmes at FGZ
Information event 2 for all education programmes at FGZ
Sat, 07.12.2019
10:00
Library
Appointment
08:00
Submission of marks for Matura classes (G6e - G6g)
Submission of marks for Matura classes (G6e - G6g)
Wed, 11.12.2019
08:00
Appointment
15:15
Interim reports conferences G6e - G6g
Interim reports conferences G6e - G6g
Fri, 13.12.2019
15:15
Library
Teachers G6e – G6g
Appointment
17:30
Christmas celebration
Christmas celebration
Wed, 18.12.2019
17:30
Neumünster Church
Parents, teachers, students
Appointment
11:05
"Studying abroad" upper school of bilingual Gymnasium
"Studying abroad" upper school of bilingual Gymnasium
Thu, 19.12.2019
11:05
Appointment
Christmas holidays until 4 January 2020
Christmas holidays until 4 January 2020
Fri, 20.12.2019
Whole day
Appointment
End of 2019/2020 Christmas holidays
End of 2019/2020 Christmas holidays
Sat, 04.01.2020
Whole day
Appointments
School restarts after the Christmas holidays
14:25
In-service training for teachers
School restarts after the Christmas holidays
Mon, 06.01.2020
Whole day
In-service training for teachers
Mon, 06.01.2020
14:25
no school for students (from 14.25)
Appointment
Submission of final report for Matura paper by supervisors G6e - G6g
Submission of final report for Matura paper by supervisors G6e - G6g
Fri, 10.01.2020
Whole day
Appointment
17:00
Information for choice of study profiles for parents and classes P2a, P2c, G2a - G2c, P3
Information for choice of study profiles for parents and classes P2a, P2c, G2a - G2c, P3
Tue, 14.01.2020
17:00
Aula
MU, heads of subject departments, students
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries G6e
Geology excursion/developing countries G6e
Mon, 27.01.2020
Whole day
DEZA Berne
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries G6f
Geology excursion/developing countries G6f
Tue, 28.01.2020
Whole day
DEZA Berne
Appointments
12:00
Submission of marks (all classes)
15:15
Public presentation of selected Matura papers
Submission of marks (all classes)
Wed, 29.01.2020
12:00
Public presentation of selected Matura papers
Wed, 29.01.2020
15:15
Aula
5th and 6th classes
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries G6g
Geology excursion/developing countries G6g
Thu, 30.01.2020
Whole day
DEZA Berne
Appointments
Social service week for 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional)
Marks conferences VK's, P1a, P1c, P2a, P2c, G3e - G3h, G4e - G4h, G5e - G5h
Social service week for 5th classes
Mon, 03.02.2020
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional)
Mon, 03.02.2020
Whole day
external
Selected students from 4th classes
Marks conferences VK's, P1a, P1c, P2a, P2c, G3e - G3h, G4e - G4h, G5e - G5h
Mon, 03.02.2020
Whole day
Library
teachers,no school for students
Appointments
Social service week for 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional)
08:00
Reading aloud competition
Social service week for 5th classes
Tue, 04.02.2020
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional)
Tue, 04.02.2020
Whole day
external
Selected students from 4th classes
Reading aloud competition
Tue, 04.02.2020
08:00
H13
all 1st classes
Appointments
Social service week for 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional)
12:45
Marks conferences G1a, G1b, G1c, G2a, G2b, G2c, P3
Social service week for 5th classes
Wed, 05.02.2020
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional)
Wed, 05.02.2020
Whole day
external
Selected students from 4th classes
Marks conferences G1a, G1b, G1c, G2a, G2b, G2c, P3
Wed, 05.02.2020
12:45
Library
teachers
Appointments
Social service week for 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional)
Social service week for 5th classes
Thu, 06.02.2020
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional)
Thu, 06.02.2020
Whole day
external
Selected students from 4th classes
Appointments
Social service week for 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional)
15:00
Distribution of reports, cleaning up classrooms (last lesson)
Social service week for 5th classes
Fri, 07.02.2020
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional)
Fri, 07.02.2020
Whole day
external
Selected students from 4th classes
Distribution of reports, cleaning up classrooms (last lesson)
Fri, 07.02.2020
15:00
Classrooms
with class teachers
Appointments
Registration deadline for entrance exams lower and upper schools of Gymnasium
Sports Holidays until 22 February 2020
Registration deadline for entrance exams lower and upper schools of Gymnasium
Mon, 10.02.2020
Whole day
Sports Holidays until 22 February 2020
Mon, 10.02.2020
Whole day
Appointment
End of Sports Holidays
End of Sports Holidays
Sat, 22.02.2020
Whole day
Appointment
School restarts after Sports Holidays
School restarts after Sports Holidays
Mon, 24.02.2020
Whole day
Appointment
12:35
Schulschluss vor Karfreitag und Ostern
Schulschluss vor Karfreitag und Ostern
Thu, 09.04.2020
12:35
Appointment
Osterfeiertag
Osterfeiertag
Fri, 10.04.2020
Whole day
Appointment
Osterfeiertage und Beginn Frühlingsferien bis 25. April 2020
Osterfeiertage und Beginn Frühlingsferien bis 25. April 2020
Mon, 13.04.2020
Whole day