Main Content

School Holidays 2018/19 to 2021/22

School Calendar

Appointment
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Wed, 21.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointments
11:05
FGZ im Gespräch event with Catherine Ackermann, boys from 4th and 5th classes
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt performance
FGZ im Gespräch event with Catherine Ackermann, boys from 4th and 5th classes
Thu, 22.11.2018
11:05
Aula
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Thu, 22.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointment
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt Dernière
Theaterwerkstatt Dernière
Fri, 23.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointment
19:30
Possibly additional Theaterwerkstatt performance
Possibly additional Theaterwerkstatt performance
Sat, 24.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointment
16:05
Genius-Bar
Genius-Bar
Mon, 26.11.2018
16:05
K03
Teaching staff
Appointment
Application Workshop for Matura students O61-O63
Application Workshop for Matura students O61-O63
Tue, 27.11.2018
Whole day
various rooms
Appointments
Open Day (special timetable)
18:00
School Association General Meeting, apéro
Open Day (special timetable)
Wed, 28.11.2018
Whole day
School Association General Meeting, apéro
Wed, 28.11.2018
18:00
Library
Appointment
11:05
FGZ im Gespräch event with Catherine Ackermann, girls from 4th and 5th classes
FGZ im Gespräch event with Catherine Ackermann, girls from 4th and 5th classes
Thu, 29.11.2018
11:05
Aula
Appointments
14:25
Working with the Internet (speaker: Ch. Bochsler) VK6 and VK7
16:05
Working with the Internet (Speaker: Ch. Bochsler) all parents of students from prep. classes and 1st classes
18:00
Working with the Internet (speaker: Ch. Bochsler) all first classes
Working with the Internet (speaker: Ch. Bochsler) VK6 and VK7
Mon, 03.12.2018
14:25
Library
Working with the Internet (Speaker: Ch. Bochsler) all parents of students from prep. classes and 1st classes
Mon, 03.12.2018
16:05
Library
Working with the Internet (speaker: Ch. Bochsler) all first classes
Mon, 03.12.2018
18:00
Library
Appointments
16:00
Information event for supplementary subjects 4th classes
17:30
Parents' Evening for 4th classes
Information event for supplementary subjects 4th classes
Tue, 04.12.2018
16:00
Aula
Parents' Evening for 4th classes
Tue, 04.12.2018
17:30
various rooms
Appointment
10:00
Information event II for all programmes at FGZ
Information event II for all programmes at FGZ
Sat, 08.12.2018
10:00
Library
Appointment
08:00
Submission of marks Matura classes O61-O63
Submission of marks Matura classes O61-O63
Wed, 12.12.2018
08:00
Appointment
15:15
Interim report conferences O61-O63
Interim report conferences O61-O63
Fri, 14.12.2018
15:15
Library
Appointment
17:30
Christmas celebration students and teachers, parents
Christmas celebration students and teachers, parents
Wed, 19.12.2018
17:30
Neumünster church
Appointment
11:05
"Studying abroad" for bilingual upper school of Gymnasium
"Studying abroad" for bilingual upper school of Gymnasium
Thu, 20.12.2018
11:05
Appointment
Christmas holidays until 05 January 2019
Christmas holidays until 05 January 2019
Fri, 21.12.2018
Whole day
Appointment
End of Christmas holidays 2018/2019
End of Christmas holidays 2018/2019
Sat, 05.01.2019
Whole day
Appointments
School restarts after Christmas holidays according to timetable
14:25
In-service training Curriculum 21, teachers
School restarts after Christmas holidays according to timetable
Mon, 07.01.2019
Whole day
In-service training Curriculum 21, teachers
Mon, 07.01.2019
14:25
No school for students after 14.25
Appointment
Submission of final report for Matura papers Supervisors O61- O63
Submission of final report for Matura papers Supervisors O61- O63
Fri, 11.01.2019
Whole day
Appointment
08:30
Open Morning I (special timetable)
Open Morning I (special timetable)
Sat, 12.01.2019
08:30
various rooms
Teachers; prep. classes, Progymnasium, lower school of Gymnasium, 3rd classes
Appointment
16:05
Genius-Bar
Genius-Bar
Mon, 14.01.2019
16:05
K03
Teaching staff
Appointment
17:00
Information event for choice of study profiles for parents and classes U20-U25, M30
Information event for choice of study profiles for parents and classes U20-U25, M30
Tue, 15.01.2019
17:00
Aula
MU, subject heads, students
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries O61
Geology excursion/developing countries O61
Mon, 28.01.2019
Whole day
Bern
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries O62
Geology excursion/developing countries O62
Tue, 29.01.2019
Whole day
Bern
Appointments
Submission of marks for all classes
15:15
Public presentation of a selection of Matura papers 5th and 6th classes
18:00
Matura anniversary apéro graduation year 1999
Submission of marks for all classes
Wed, 30.01.2019
Whole day
Public presentation of a selection of Matura papers 5th and 6th classes
Wed, 30.01.2019
15:15
Aula
Matura anniversary apéro graduation year 1999
Wed, 30.01.2019
18:00
Room 605
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries O63
Geology excursion/developing countries O63
Thu, 31.01.2019
Whole day
Bern
Appointment
09:20
Open Morning II (special timetable)
Open Morning II (special timetable)
Sat, 02.02.2019
09:20
various rooms
Teachers; prep. classes, Progymnasium, lower school of Gymnasium, 3rd classes
Appointments
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Marks conferences U12, U13, U15, U22, U23, U25, M31-M34, M41-M44, O51-O53
Social service week 5th classes
Mon, 04.02.2019
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Mon, 04.02.2019
Whole day
external
Marks conferences U12, U13, U15, U22, U23, U25, M31-M34, M41-M44, O51-O53
Mon, 04.02.2019
Whole day
Library
Teachers; no school for students
Appointments
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Social service week 5th classes
Tue, 05.02.2019
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Tue, 05.02.2019
Whole day
external
Appointments
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
12:45
Marks conferences VK's, U10, U14, U20, U24, M30
Social service week 5th classes
Wed, 06.02.2019
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Wed, 06.02.2019
Whole day
external
Marks conferences VK's, U10, U14, U20, U24, M30
Wed, 06.02.2019
12:45
Library
Lehrerschaft
Appointments
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
10:20
Reading contest U10-U15
Social service week 5th classes
Thu, 07.02.2019
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Thu, 07.02.2019
Whole day
external
Reading contest U10-U15
Thu, 07.02.2019
10:20
Aula
German department
Appointments
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Distribution of reports, cleaning up classrooms
Social service week 5th classes
Fri, 08.02.2019
Whole day
external
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Fri, 08.02.2019
Whole day
external
Distribution of reports, cleaning up classrooms
Fri, 08.02.2019
Whole day
Classrooms
Class teachers
Appointments
Registration deadline for entrance exams for upper and lower schools of Gymnasium
Sports holidays until 23 February 2019
Registration deadline for entrance exams for upper and lower schools of Gymnasium
Mon, 11.02.2019
Whole day
Sports holidays until 23 February 2019
Mon, 11.02.2019
Whole day
Appointment
End of sports holidays 2019
End of sports holidays 2019
Sat, 23.02.2019
Whole day
Appointment
School restarts after sports holidays
School restarts after sports holidays
Mon, 25.02.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Sechstläuten public holiday (no school)
Sechstläuten public holiday (no school)
Mon, 08.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
12:30
School closes before Good Friday
School closes before Good Friday
Thu, 18.04.2019
12:30
Appointment
Easter weekend
Easter weekend
Fri, 19.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Easter weekend
Easter weekend
Sat, 20.04.2019
Whole day
Appointments
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Easter weekend
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Mon, 22.04.2019
Whole day
Easter weekend
Mon, 22.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Tue, 23.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Wed, 24.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Thu, 25.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Fri, 26.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Sat, 27.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Sun, 28.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Mon, 29.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Tue, 30.04.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Wed, 01.05.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Thu, 02.05.2019
Whole day
Appointment
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Fri, 03.05.2019
Whole day
Appointments
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
End of spring holidays 2019
Spring holidays until 4 May 2019
Sat, 04.05.2019
Whole day
End of spring holidays 2019
Sat, 04.05.2019
Whole day
Appointment
08:00
School restarts after spring holidays
School restarts after spring holidays
Mon, 06.05.2019
08:00