Main Content

School Holidays 2018/19 to 2021/22

School Calendar

Appointments
17:30
U12 Parents' Evening
17:30
U25 Parents' Evening
U12 Parents' Evening
Thu, 20.09.2018
17:30
Room 605
U25 Parents' Evening
Thu, 20.09.2018
17:30
Library
Appointment
17:30
U10 Parents' Evening
U10 Parents' Evening
Tue, 25.09.2018
17:30
Library
Appointment
14:25
Matura Paper Workshop O51-O53
Matura Paper Workshop O51-O53
Wed, 26.09.2018
14:25
Appointment
Florence trip O51
Florence trip O51
Sun, 30.09.2018
Whole day
Appointments
Florence trip O51
Special week (Matura trips, intensive weeks, field trips, MINT-week, core subject week)
"Projekt Fame" intensive week for choir
Florence trip O51
Mon, 01.10.2018
Whole day
Special week (Matura trips, intensive weeks, field trips, MINT-week, core subject week)
Mon, 01.10.2018
Whole day
"Projekt Fame" intensive week for choir
Mon, 01.10.2018
Whole day
Appointments
Florence trip O51
Special week (Matura trips, intensive weeks, field trips, MINT-week, core subject week)
"Projekt Fame" intensive week for choir
Florence trip O51
Tue, 02.10.2018
Whole day
Special week (Matura trips, intensive weeks, field trips, MINT-week, core subject week)
Tue, 02.10.2018
Whole day
"Projekt Fame" intensive week for choir
Tue, 02.10.2018
Whole day
Appointments
Florence trip O51
Special week (Matura trips, intensive weeks, field trips, MINT-week, core subject week)
"Projekt Fame" intensive week for choir
Florence trip O51
Wed, 03.10.2018
Whole day
Special week (Matura trips, intensive weeks, field trips, MINT-week, core subject week)
Wed, 03.10.2018
Whole day
"Projekt Fame" intensive week for choir
Wed, 03.10.2018
Whole day
Appointments
Florence trip O51
Special week (Matura trips, intensive weeks, field trips, MINT-week, core subject week)
"Projekt Fame" intensive week for choir
Florence trip O51
Thu, 04.10.2018
Whole day
Special week (Matura trips, intensive weeks, field trips, MINT-week, core subject week)
Thu, 04.10.2018
Whole day
"Projekt Fame" intensive week for choir
Thu, 04.10.2018
Whole day
Appointments
Florence trip O51
Special week (Matura trips, intensive weeks, field trips, MINT-week, core subject week)
"Projekt Fame" intensive week for choir
Florence trip O51
Fri, 05.10.2018
Whole day
Special week (Matura trips, intensive weeks, field trips, MINT-week, core subject week)
Fri, 05.10.2018
Whole day
"Projekt Fame" intensive week for choir
Fri, 05.10.2018
Whole day
Appointment
Florence trip O51
Florence trip O51
Sat, 06.10.2018
Whole day
Appointment
Autumn holidays until 20 October 2018
Autumn holidays until 20 October 2018
Mon, 08.10.2018
Whole day
Appointment
End of 2018 Autumn Holidays
End of 2018 Autumn Holidays
Sat, 20.10.2018
Whole day
Appointments
School begins after the autumn holidays
10:00
Submission of Matura Papers
School begins after the autumn holidays
Mon, 22.10.2018
Whole day
Submission of Matura Papers
Mon, 22.10.2018
10:00
Foyer
Appointments
Information event for university studies O61-O63
17:30
U20 Parents' Evening
17:30
M33 Parents' Evening
Information event for university studies O61-O63
Thu, 25.10.2018
Whole day
Library and various rooms
U20 Parents' Evening
Thu, 25.10.2018
17:30
Room 605
M33 Parents' Evening
Thu, 25.10.2018
17:30
Library
Appointment
16:05
Genius-Bar
Genius-Bar
Mon, 29.10.2018
16:05
K03
Teachers
Appointment
18:30
Information event for bilingual education programme at FGZ
Information event for bilingual education programme at FGZ
Tue, 30.10.2018
18:30
Library
Appointments
16:00
Matura Paper information event 5th classes
17:30
5th classes Parents' Evening and information event
Matura Paper information event 5th classes
Wed, 31.10.2018
16:00
Library
5th classes Parents' Evening and information event
Wed, 31.10.2018
17:30
Mensa and various rooms
Appointment
17:30
U23 Parents' Evening
U23 Parents' Evening
Thu, 01.11.2018
17:30
Library
Appointment
18:30
Information event I for all programmes at FGZ
Information event I for all programmes at FGZ
Mon, 05.11.2018
18:30
Library
Appointment
17:30
M34 Parents' Evening
M34 Parents' Evening
Tue, 06.11.2018
17:30
Library
Appointment
12:00
Submission of marks/comments for preparatory classes, Progym, Gym (except for Matura classes)
Submission of marks/comments for preparatory classes, Progym, Gym (except for Matura classes)
Wed, 07.11.2018
12:00
Appointments
Future Day
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
17:30
M32 Parents' Evening
Future Day
Thu, 08.11.2018
Whole day
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Thu, 08.11.2018
Whole day
Aula
M32 Parents' Evening
Thu, 08.11.2018
17:30
Library
Appointment
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Fri, 09.11.2018
Whole day
Aula
Appointment
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Sat, 10.11.2018
Whole day
Aula
Appointment
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Sun, 11.11.2018
Whole day
Aula
Appointment
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Mon, 12.11.2018
Whole day
Aula
Appointments
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
17:30
M31 Parents' Evening
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Tue, 13.11.2018
Whole day
Aula
M31 Parents' Evening
Tue, 13.11.2018
17:30
Library
Appointments
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
12:45
Interim report conferences prep. classes, U10, U20, M30
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Wed, 14.11.2018
Whole day
Aula
Interim report conferences prep. classes, U10, U20, M30
Wed, 14.11.2018
12:45
Library
Appointments
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Interim report conferences U12-U15, U22-U25, M31-M34
Theaterwerkstatt rehearsal week
Thu, 15.11.2018
Whole day
Aula
Interim report conferences U12-U15, U22-U25, M31-M34
Thu, 15.11.2018
Whole day
Library
No school for students
Appointment
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt Première
Theaterwerkstatt Première
Fri, 16.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointment
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Sat, 17.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointment
18:30
Information event for the preparatory classes
Information event for the preparatory classes
Mon, 19.11.2018
18:30
6th floor
Appointments
Distribution of interim reports
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Distribution of interim reports
Tue, 20.11.2018
Whole day
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Tue, 20.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointment
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Wed, 21.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointments
11:05
FGZ im Gespräch event with Catherine Ackermann, boys from 4th and 5th classes
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt performance
FGZ im Gespräch event with Catherine Ackermann, boys from 4th and 5th classes
Thu, 22.11.2018
11:05
Aula
Theaterwerkstatt performance
Thu, 22.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointment
19:30
Theaterwerkstatt Dernière
Theaterwerkstatt Dernière
Fri, 23.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointment
19:30
Possibly additional Theaterwerkstatt performance
Possibly additional Theaterwerkstatt performance
Sat, 24.11.2018
19:30
Aula
Appointment
16:05
Genius-Bar
Genius-Bar
Mon, 26.11.2018
16:05
K03
Teaching staff
Appointment
Application Workshop for Matura students O61-O63
Application Workshop for Matura students O61-O63
Tue, 27.11.2018
Whole day
various rooms
Appointments
Open Day (special timetable)
18:00
School Association General Meeting, apéro
Open Day (special timetable)
Wed, 28.11.2018
Whole day
School Association General Meeting, apéro
Wed, 28.11.2018
18:00
Library
Appointment
11:05
FGZ im Gespräch event with Catherine Ackermann, girls from 4th and 5th classes
FGZ im Gespräch event with Catherine Ackermann, girls from 4th and 5th classes
Thu, 29.11.2018
11:05
Aula
Appointments
14:25
Working with the Internet (speaker: Ch. Bochsler) VK6 and VK7
16:05
Working with the Internet (Speaker: Ch. Bochsler) all parents of students from prep. classes and 1st classes
18:00
Working with the Internet (speaker: Ch. Bochsler) all first classes
Working with the Internet (speaker: Ch. Bochsler) VK6 and VK7
Mon, 03.12.2018
14:25
Library
Working with the Internet (Speaker: Ch. Bochsler) all parents of students from prep. classes and 1st classes
Mon, 03.12.2018
16:05
Library
Working with the Internet (speaker: Ch. Bochsler) all first classes
Mon, 03.12.2018
18:00
Library
Appointments
16:00
Information event for supplementary subjects 4th classes
17:30
Parents' Evening for 4th classes
Information event for supplementary subjects 4th classes
Tue, 04.12.2018
16:00
Aula
Parents' Evening for 4th classes
Tue, 04.12.2018
17:30
various rooms
Appointment
10:00
Information event II for all programmes at FGZ
Information event II for all programmes at FGZ
Sat, 08.12.2018
10:00
Library
Appointment
08:00
Submission of marks Matura classes O61-O63
Submission of marks Matura classes O61-O63
Wed, 12.12.2018
08:00
Appointment
15:15
Interim report conferences O61-O63
Interim report conferences O61-O63
Fri, 14.12.2018
15:15
Library
Appointment
17:30
Christmas celebration students and teachers, parents
Christmas celebration students and teachers, parents
Wed, 19.12.2018
17:30
Neumünster church
Appointment
11:05
"Studying abroad" for bilingual upper school of Gymnasium
"Studying abroad" for bilingual upper school of Gymnasium
Thu, 20.12.2018
11:05
Appointment
Christmas holidays until 05 January 2019
Christmas holidays until 05 January 2019
Fri, 21.12.2018
Whole day
Appointment
End of Christmas holidays 2018/2019
End of Christmas holidays 2018/2019
Sat, 05.01.2019
Whole day
Appointments
School restarts after Christmas holidays according to timetable
14:25
In-service training Curriculum 21, teachers
School restarts after Christmas holidays according to timetable
Mon, 07.01.2019
Whole day
In-service training Curriculum 21, teachers
Mon, 07.01.2019
14:25
No school for students after 14.25
Appointment
Submission of final report for Matura papers Supervisors O61- O63
Submission of final report for Matura papers Supervisors O61- O63
Fri, 11.01.2019
Whole day
Appointment
08:30
Open Morning I (special timetable)
Open Morning I (special timetable)
Sat, 12.01.2019
08:30
various rooms
Teachers; prep. classes, Progymnasium, lower school of Gymnasium, 3rd classes
Appointment
16:05
Genius-Bar
Genius-Bar
Mon, 14.01.2019
16:05
K03
Teaching staff
Appointment
17:00
Information event for choice of study profiles for parents and classes U20-U25, M30
Information event for choice of study profiles for parents and classes U20-U25, M30
Tue, 15.01.2019
17:00
Aula
MU, subject heads, students
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries O61
Geology excursion/developing countries O61
Mon, 28.01.2019
Whole day
Bern
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries O62
Geology excursion/developing countries O62
Tue, 29.01.2019
Whole day
Bern
Appointments
Submission of marks for all classes
15:15
Public presentation of a selection of Matura papers 5th and 6th classes
18:00
Matura anniversary apéro graduation year 1999
Submission of marks for all classes
Wed, 30.01.2019
Whole day
Public presentation of a selection of Matura papers 5th and 6th classes
Wed, 30.01.2019
15:15
Aula
Matura anniversary apéro graduation year 1999
Wed, 30.01.2019
18:00
Room 605
Appointment
Geology excursion/developing countries O63
Geology excursion/developing countries O63
Thu, 31.01.2019
Whole day
Bern
Appointment
09:20
Open Morning II (special timetable)
Open Morning II (special timetable)
Sat, 02.02.2019
09:20
various rooms
Teachers; prep. classes, Progymnasium, lower school of Gymnasium, 3rd classes
Appointments
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Social service week 5th classes
Marks conferences U12, U13, U15, U22, U23, U25, M31-M34, M41-M44, O51-O53
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Mon, 04.02.2019
Whole day
external
Social service week 5th classes
Mon, 04.02.2019
Whole day
external
Marks conferences U12, U13, U15, U22, U23, U25, M31-M34, M41-M44, O51-O53
Mon, 04.02.2019
Whole day
Library
Teachers; no school for students
Appointments
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Social service week 5th classes
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Tue, 05.02.2019
Whole day
external
Social service week 5th classes
Tue, 05.02.2019
Whole day
external
Appointments
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Social service week 5th classes
12:45
Marks conferences VK's, U10, U14, U20, U24, M30
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Wed, 06.02.2019
Whole day
external
Social service week 5th classes
Wed, 06.02.2019
Whole day
external
Marks conferences VK's, U10, U14, U20, U24, M30
Wed, 06.02.2019
12:45
Library
Lehrerschaft
Appointments
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Social service week 5th classes
10:20
Reading contest U10-U15
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Thu, 07.02.2019
Whole day
external
Social service week 5th classes
Thu, 07.02.2019
Whole day
external
Reading contest U10-U15
Thu, 07.02.2019
10:20
Aula
German department
Appointments
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Social service week 5th classes
Distribution of reports, cleaning up classrooms
Engineering week at ETH (provisional) selected students from 4th classes
Fri, 08.02.2019
Whole day
external
Social service week 5th classes
Fri, 08.02.2019
Whole day
external
Distribution of reports, cleaning up classrooms
Fri, 08.02.2019
Whole day
Classrooms
Class teachers
Appointments
Registration deadline for entrance exams for upper and lower schools of Gymnasium
Sports holidays until 23 February 2019
Registration deadline for entrance exams for upper and lower schools of Gymnasium
Mon, 11.02.2019
Whole day
Sports holidays until 23 February 2019
Mon, 11.02.2019
Whole day
Appointment
End of sports holidays 2019
End of sports holidays 2019
Sat, 23.02.2019
Whole day
Appointment
School restarts after sports holidays
School restarts after sports holidays
Mon, 25.02.2019
Whole day